Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Decks from the UFS UK Circuit Stop 4: Colchester 11.09.2016

  1. #1
    Senior Member Doji_Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    729

    Decks from the UFS UK Circuit Stop 4: Colchester 10.09.2016

    We held the final stop of the UK Circuit before the invitational yesterday at Ace Comics in Colchester. 20 players turned out to battle for their spots at the invitational and for pride of course. There were 19 different characters with only Lilith being played by multiple people (off of completely different symbols). The top 8 was comprised of 7 different symbols: 1 Evil, 2 All, 1 Earth, 1 Water, 1 Life, 1 Death, 1 Void, so a nice spread of symbols. Below are the top 8 decks that were fantastically piloted yesterday and from what I saw all deserved the finish that they got.

    1st Place
    Dan Morris – Nehtali**
    Actions (2)
    2x Revoke

    Actions (3)
    Nehtali’s Penate Guard

    Attacks (21)
    4x Dragon Flare
    4x Cataclysm Beam
    4x Chasm Buster
    3x 203 – Shiki – Tsuchi Tsubaki
    3x Nivose
    3x Crescent Moon Hook

    Foundations (33)
    4x Ophidiophobia
    4x Vengeful Intentions
    4x Where the Seas Meet
    3x First Class Materials
    3x Merciless Master
    2x Observing the Fight
    1x Hakkesshu of Death
    1x Balanced Fighter
    4x Basic Training
    2x Egotistical
    3x Instability
    2x Worthy Initiate

    Sideboard
    2x Revoke
    3x Homemade Explosives
    2x Death Row
    1x Crescent Moon Hook



    2nd Place
    Nathan Rae-Dalgleish – Yellow Devil

    Actions (4)
    4x Templar

    Assets (7)
    2x Hannya
    2x Saw Blades
    3x The Golden Ticket

    Attacks (18)
    3x Trinity Geyser
    2x Haoh Raiou Ken
    3x Segaki Offering
    2x Furaingu Yamato Supia
    3x Kersplat!!
    2x Crash Drive
    4x Mega Ball

    Foundations (36)
    4x Champion of South Town
    4x Summer Heat
    3x Artifice Avarice
    3x Kyokugen Disciple
    3x Perfect Accuracy
    2x Getting a Ride
    2x Ghostly Energies
    2x Seasoned Guide
    2x Trained by the Streets
    4x Champion of Muay Thai
    3x Samurai Robotto
    4x One Man Wolf Pack

    Sideboard
    1x Haoh Raiou Ken
    2x Let’s Make This a Fair Fight
    2x Koppouken Training
    3x Scorned Beauty



    3rd Place
    Rio Gopaul – Andy

    Actions (4)
    4x Throw It Down!

    Assets (4)
    2x Team Yagami
    2x Terry’s Cap

    Attacks (16)
    2x Flying Fortress Buster
    2x Chrieitou
    2x Spider Suplex
    4x Spinning Necro Driver
    2x Shoryuu Dan
    4x Lunar Catapult

    Foundations (40)
    2x Surveyor
    2x The Out of Control Giant
    3x Former Rivals
    3x The Wall of Goro
    2x Evil Imposter
    2x Getting a Ride
    2x Improved Design
    2x koppouken Training
    2x Self-Proclaimed Legend
    2x Sibling Rivalry
    2x Slithering Serpent
    2x Trained by the Streets
    1x Jiang Shi
    4x Champion of Muay Thai
    4x Hunters Once More
    3x The Human Weapon
    2x Short Fuse

    Sideboard
    2x Spider Suplex
    2x Evil Imposter
    2x Koppouken Training
    2x Fighting as One



    4th Place
    Kyle Hamilton – Tengu Man

    Actions (2)
    2x Transform

    Attacks (17)
    4x Kamaitachi
    4x Tornado Hold
    3x Tengu Dive
    3x Zero-Shiki Houou Kyaku
    3x Spreggio

    Foundations (40)
    4x Bird of Prey**
    2x The Out of Control Giant
    4x 200 Below Zero
    4x Balanced Fighter
    4x Ophidiophobia
    3x Improved Design
    3x Senshi no Sonchou
    2x Stunning New Look
    2x Sweet Nothings
    2x Where the Seas Meet
    4x Designed for Combat
    3x Proud Nose
    3x Arrogant and Overconfident



    5th Place
    Alex Polley – Mai*

    Actions (5)
    3x Templar
    2x Revoke

    Assets (1)
    1x Grandmother’s Hairpin

    Attacks (17)
    2x Haoh Raiou Ken
    4x Death Valley Face Plant
    4x Kersplat!!
    3x Tornado Hold
    2x Moon Tracer
    2x Spinning Necro Driver

    Foundations (36)
    2x Surveyor
    2x The Hunt for Spiders and Dragons
    4x Athena’s Knight
    4x Summer Heat
    3x Caught Red Handed
    3x Dust in the Wind
    3x High School Crush
    2x Ki Techniques
    2x Merciless Master
    1x Patriot Stance
    4x 8000 Degrees
    4x Portal Barrier
    2x Challenge the Gods

    Sideboard
    2x Hien Houhou Kyaku
    1x Tornado Kick ‘95
    1x Revoke
    2x Unwavering Resolve
    1x Muay Thai Prodigy
    1x Caught Red Handed



    6th Place
    Jonathan Armstrong – Dr Wily**

    Additional Characters (2)
    2x Dr Wily*

    Actions (1)
    1x Self Destruct

    Assets (8)
    3x Skull Fortress II
    3x Team Psycho Soldier
    2x Le Malta

    Attacks (16)
    2x Flying Fortress Buster
    3x Hell Dunk
    4x Pinbot Strike
    3x MM:\ Copy
    4x Capsule Zap

    Foundations (33)
    4x “Black Justice”
    2x The Power of Dark Energy
    4x Dr Wily’s Challenge
    4x Premeditated Attack
    4x Spellbound
    3x Balance Fighter
    2x Powerful Assassin
    3x Challenge the Gods
    3x “Soul Beats”
    3x The Mysterious Mr. X
    1x Reformed Scientist

    Sideboard
    2x Rook Takes Pawn
    3x Cunning Puzzler
    2x Power Struggles
    1x Self Destruct



    7th Place
    Samantha Wolffel – Magnet Man

    Actions (3)
    2x Polar Warp
    1x Transform

    Assets (6)
    2x Saw Blades
    2x Hannya
    2x The Golden Ticket

    Attacks (18)
    3x Slaughterhouse
    4x Magnet Slam
    4x Shoryuu Dan
    3x Kersplatt!!
    2x Magnet Missile
    2x Hurricane Upper

    Foundations (34)
    4x Artifice Avarice
    4x Summer Heat
    3x Getting A Ride
    3x Kyokugen Disciple
    3x Petrol Powered
    3x Remembrance
    3x Seasoned Guide
    2x Koppouken Training
    2x Trained By the Streets
    3x Quick and Precise
    3x The Hungry Wolf
    1x Egotistical

    Sideboard
    2x Astute Observer
    2x High Seas Adventure
    1x Transform
    2x Superior Technique
    1x Seasoned Guide



    8th Place
    Richard Bassindale – Jiffany Jamber

    Actions (5)
    4x Revoke
    1x Transform

    Assets (3)
    2x Team K’
    1x Drew Maffei, Lion Buddy

    Attacks (20)
    4x Maxima Laser
    4x Segaki Offering
    1x Dimension Door Ambush
    3x Homing Missiles
    2x Leap Into the Fray
    2x Napalm Slam
    4x Leaf Shield

    Foundations (38)
    4x Caught Red Handed
    4x Petrol Powered
    3x Dust in the Wind
    3x High School Crush
    2x Darkness Within
    2x J-Pop Star
    2x Perfect Accuracy
    1x Mathematician
    1x Remembrance
    1x The Land of Makai
    4x Design Flaws
    4x Diplomatic
    3x 8000 Degress
    2x Challenge the Gods
    2x Portal Barrier

    Sideboard
    1x Kula
    1x Ben Shoemaker**
    1x The World of Indines
    1x Dust in the Wind
    1x Wily’s Master Creation
    1x Stronger than All
    1x Dimension Door Ambush
    1x Rolling Cutter
    Last edited by Doji_Mike; 09-11-2016 at 04:30 PM.
    2011 UK Team National Champion
    2012 UK National Champion
    2012 UK Team National Champion
    2015 UK Extended National Champion
    2016 UK Team National Champion
    2017 UK Team National Champion

    Just a washed up scrub who has to be dragged to victory these days...

  2. #2
    Penguin Shaneth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,761
    I like all of these decks
    ~ Shane Duckworth - UFS is too damn good

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO